Privacy Statement

content-bg

Privacy Statement

The Infants’ Home will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement summarises how we handle your personal information. If you have any queries relating to The Infants’ Home Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please email mail@theinfantshome.org.au.

What is personal information?

This includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information, health information and other information about your history with The Infants' Home.

Whose personal information does The Infants’ Home collect?

The Infants' Home collects personal information in regards to children, families, employees, applicants, donors, research study participants, health professionals, suppliers and volunteers.

We may collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties.

We take such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where practicable, The Infants' Home will maintain the anonymity of an individual/child/family in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

The sharing of this information with The Infants' Home staff and Family Day Care out of the immediate program area and administration and / or to other related professionals (eg a paediatrician) would require the individual’s specific consent. However, in matters relating to our statutory obligations (including reporting children at risk of harm) such consent may not necessarily be sort.

How does The Infants’ Home collect your personal information?

Where possible The Infants’ Home will collect your personal information directly from you. However, it is permissible to obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors, health professionals, and social and community workers where necessary.

Why does The Infants’ Home collect your personal information?

The Infants' Home may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

What happens if you don’t provide all this information?

You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects.

Website usage information and cookies

The Infants’ Home website may use software / cookies to identify the usage pattern of our website, which pages are viewed, the length of time on the page, to improve how we provide the content. Cookies identify browsers only, not individual users.

Clients can set their browser to notify when they receive a cookie and this will provide them with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be an Infants Home database, 

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. It may be stored for a time with a third party for specific purposes, for example archived records.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Access to your personal information

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the Australian Privacy Principles, The Infants' Home will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

A request for access to the personal information held by The Infants' Home concerning an individual can be made by that individual to The Infants Home.

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us on 9799 4844.

site by Still Moving Design